COMPLETE APPROACH TO WELLNESS: Powered by Naam Yoga®

PRIVACY POLICY

(Including Children’s Online Privacy Protection Policy
and “Your Privacy Rights” for California Residents
Effective and last revised on June 6, 2011.

The following Privacy Policy ("Privacy Policy") governs your use of Complete Approach to Wellness: Powered by Naam Yoga® and the Services, which are owned by Universal Force, Inc. ("Naam Yoga").

We have created this Privacy Policy to ensure that you understand our policies and procedures relating to privacy, what personal information you must provide if you wish to use certain portions of Naam Yoga and the Services, ultimately, just how we use such personal information.

    This Privacy Policy is a part of and is incorporated into the Terms of Use set forth above. All defined terms in this Privacy Policy shall have the meaning assigned to them in the Terms of Use. By accessing or using any of Naam Yoga and the Services, you acknowledge and agree that you have read and agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy.

  1. Sites. The sites to which the following Privacy Policy applies are: www.Naam YogaOn-line Education.com (collectively, “Naam Yoga”). The operator of Naam Yoga is Universal Force Inc., a New York corporation.
  2. Effective Date. This Privacy Policy is effective as of, and was lasted revised on, July 30, 2012. Naam Yoga reserves the right to add to, delete from and/or otherwise change this Privacy Policy at any time in its sole and absolute discretion. To the maximum extent permitted by law, you are responsible for monitoring Naam Yoga to determine if any changes have been made to the Privacy Policy in the future. Access to and/or use of Naam Yoga and/or the Services by you after the date of any such change shall be deemed to confirm your agreement to be bound by the Privacy Policy then in effect. By agreeing to the Terms of Use applicable to Naam Yoga at which this Privacy Policy is posted, you are also agreeing to be bound by this Privacy Policy. Unless otherwise indicated, defined terms in this Privacy Policy shall have the same meaning assigned to them in the Terms of Use.
  3. Information Collected By Naam Yoga. We collect two types of information from users of Naam Yoga: personal information described below; and non-personal information such as information about traffic patterns on Naam Yoga.
  4. Personal Information. To access certain portions of Naam Yoga, including the portions where the Services are offered, we require you to register and select a user name and password. Some personal data is collected during the registration process. We may then ask for additional information, including personally identifiable and non-personally identifiable information.

    When you make a purchase on one of Naam Yoga, when you subscribe to the Services, and/or when you enter a contest or other promotion, we may ask you for certain personal information such as your name, address, e-mail address, or credit card number, in order to process your order, manage your subscription, administer the contest, or send you promotional e-mails. Providing personal information in these instances is solely your choice; you do not need to provide such information, make purchases, or enter such contests to browse our Websites as a Visitor.

  5. How We Use Your Personal Information. We use the information collected on Naam Yoga for a variety of purposes, including, but not limited to, running Naam Yoga and the Services and contacting users. Naam Yoga and the Services may also make available to other Registered Users information provided by you during registration, such as your screen name. We may use your information to communicate back to you, to update you on products, services and benefits, to personalize Naam Yoga for you, to contact you for market research or to provide you with marketing information, newsletters, or other information we think would be of particular interest. In addition, if you make a purchase on any of Naam Yoga, we may send you order and shipping confirmation emails. We will always give you the opportunity to opt out of receiving such materials.

    You can remove your e-mail address from our e-mail list at any time by following the procedures set forth in the Section 9 below (“Opt Out Procedures”) or by clicking on the "unsubscribe" link in every e-mail from Naam Yoga. In addition, you can modify your information or change your preferences, as set forth in Section 10 below (“Reviewing or Changing Your Information”). Information obtained through Naam Yoga and/or the Services may be intermingled with and used in conjunction with information obtained through sources other than our Websites, including both offline and online sources.

  6. Discussions and Community Tools. Naam Yoga and the Services may make chat rooms, forums, bulletin boards, news groups and other community tools available to Registered Users and/or Visitors. Please remember that any information that is disclosed in these areas becomes public information for other users to view and for Naam Yoga to use. Please do not disclose any personally identifiable information, including without limitation your full name or e-mail address, in these publicly accessible areas of Naam Yoga or the Services. Please be considerate and respectful of others while using any chat rooms, forums or message boards to share your opinion.
  7. Non-Personal Data. In some cases, we may collect non-personal information. Examples of this type of information include the type of Internet browser you are using, the type of computer operating system application software, and peripherals you are using and the domain name of the web site from which you linked to our Site. We use your information on an aggregated basis to do such things as operate our Websites, enhance our Websites and sell and deliver advertising.
  8. Cookies. Certain features on Naam Yoga and/or the Services utilize cookie technology. A cookie is a small data file that certain web sites write to your hard drive when you visit them. A cookie file can contain various types of information, including a user ID that the site uses to track the pages you've visited. We may use cookies to enhance your experience on our Websites, to determine user traffic patterns and for other purposes.

    Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies; however, you can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or indicate when a cookie is being sent or you can flush your browser of cookies from time to time. (Note: you may need to consult the help area of your browser application for instructions.) If you choose to disable your cookies setting or refuse to accept a cookie, however, you may not be able to access all areas of Naam Yoga and/or the Services.

  9. Opt Out Procedures. You have the option to opt out of receiving information from Naam Yoga ON-LINE EDUCATION, Naam Yoga and the Services. This opt out messaging will appear at the bottom of every promotional email that is sent out. If you no longer wish to take advantage of Naam Yoga or the Services or receive any form of direct contact from Naam Yoga, whether it is email, discounts, newsletters, or other promotional offers or materials, contact us at: Info@Naam YogaOn-line Education.com.
  10. Reviewing or Changing Your Information. In order to ensure that the information we maintain is accurate, we give users the option to change or modify their information previously provided during registration. If you would like to change your information currently in our database please log in and click the “My Account” link on the various Websites or email us at Online@naamyoga.com.
  11. Sharing of Your Information. Naam Yoga may share your personal information: (i) with Naam Yoga’s parent, affiliates, subsidiaries, or successors (collectively the “Naam Yoga Parties”), or with third parties who are under obligations of confidentiality with any of the Naam Yoga Parties, (ii) if a Naam Yoga Party is required by law to do so, (iii) in the event of a transfer of ownership of a Naam Yoga Party, merger or other similar transaction, or (iv) as otherwise set forth in this Privacy Policy. The following describes some of the ways that your personal information may be disclosed to third parties:
  12. We may employ third parties to perform services or functions on our behalf in order to improve our Websites, merchandising, marketing and promotional efforts, communications or other services. Those third parties may include authorized contractors, consultants and other companies working with us. They only have access to personal information needed to perform their functions, and they may not share any personal information with others or use it for any other purpose than providing or improving Naam Yoga's services and offerings.

    We may share your information with third parties whom we believe have information of interest to you. In addition, we may share certain non-personal information with third parties for advertising, promotional and other purposes. For example, we may work with third party advertising companies, to serve and track our ads. These third parties may install other cookies. Our advertising partners may use the non-personal information they collect from our Websites, in the aggregate, to help us better market and serve our customers.

    This Privacy Policy applies only to Naam Yoga and the Services and does not address the practices of third parties who may collect your personal information. You may visit other websites, through links on Naam Yoga, which may collect, use and share your personal information in accordance with their own privacy policies. The information practices of those linked websites are not covered by this Privacy Policy, and we encourage you to be very cautious before you disclose your personal information to others. In order to provide you with the information, products or services which you have requested, we may share or transfer your personal information with our parent, affiliates or subsidiaries, or third party agents acting on their behalf.

    The Naam Yoga Parties may be obligated to cooperate with various law enforcement inquiries. Each Naam Yoga Party reserves the right to disclose or transfer personal information and non-personal information about you and your activities on our Websites in order to comply with a legal requirement or request from law enforcement or other government officials, administrative agencies or third parties as we, in our sole discretion, determine necessary or appropriate for the administration of justice, or in connection with an investigation of fraud, intellectual property infringements or violations of any other law, rule or regulation, our Terms of Use or other rules or policies of our Websites, the rights of third parties, or an investigation of any other activity that may expose us or you to legal liability, or to investigate any suspected conduct which Naam Yoga in its sole discretion deems improper.

  13. Security. Providing a secure site is essential for your peace of mind and trust in Naam Yoga. We have installed encryption software conforming to the Secure Socket Layers (SSL) protocol to safeguard all of the commerce related (i.e. credit card and billing address) information you send to us. Club profile information is not encrypted or secured in any way. All information is stored on our servers in a secure location. It is important for you to protect against unauthorized access to your password and to your computer. If your password is compromised, notify Customer Service at once at online@naamyoga.com
  14. Children’s Online Privacy Protection Policy. Naam Yoga and the Services are not intended for or directed to users under the age of 18, and we do not knowingly or intentionally collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13 or other minors. Where appropriate, we take reasonable measures to determine that our users are adults of legal age and to inform minors not to submit such information to Naam Yoga or the Services or in response to advertisements. If you are concerned that personal information may have been inadvertently provided to or collected by Naam Yoga, please contact us immediately at info@Naam YogaOn-line Education.com so that we may appropriate steps to remove such information from our database.
  15. Privacy Precaution Warning. Please note that no data transmission over the Internet is 100% secure. As a result, we cannot guarantee the security of the information that you transmit via our online services.
  16. Your Consent. By using Naam Yoga and/or the Services, and by providing your personal information to us, you also authorize the storage, use and export of your personal information as specified herein.
  17. Applicable Law. The headquarters of Naam Yoga is located in the State of California, U.S.A. This Privacy Policy and our legal obligations are subject to the laws of California and the U.S.A., regardless of the location of any user. Any claims or complaints must be filed a court of competent jurisdiction in the State of Colorado, U.S.A.

Your Privacy Rights (California Residents)
Online Privacy Protection Policy for California Residents
(“Shine the Light” Law)

Effective as of January 1, 2005, California’s “Shine the Light” law (Cal. Civ. Code Sections 1798.80, et seq.) provides California residents with the right to receive certain disclosures when personal information that has been collected online is shared with third parties for direct-marketing purposes.

If you are a California resident and you provided personal information to Naam Yoga through a website in the past, and/or if you do so in the future, you are entitled to submit a request in writing to Naam Yoga for a description of the information we may have provided to third parties. To submit your written request, please send it to info@Naam YogaOn-line Education.com and put the following words in the subject line of the email: “California Privacy Request.”

Within 30 days after receipt of your request, we will send you a list of the categories of personal information disclosed to third parties during the immediately preceding calendar year, along with the names and addresses of the third parties who actually received such information, if any.

We reserve our right not to respond to requests sent more than once in a calendar year.

Please note that the California “Shine the Light” law does not cover all aspects of on-line information sharing, and our policy relates only to information covered by the law.